Skilled Workers

Strategic Occupations: The basic requirement for all workers is to have a Canadian employer offer permanent full-time employment in an eligible skilled occupation.

Semi-Skilled Workers: Some provinces such as Alberta and British Columbia offer nominations to people under semi- skilled categories in the tourism and hospitality sector, food processing and long haul truck drivers. Requirements and eligibility vary depending on each province.

Federal Skilled Workers

In order to be selected as a skilled worker, your application will be based on a combination of six selection factors: age, education, work experience, proficiency in Canada’s official languages (English/ French), arranged employment and adaptability. Based on each applicant’s situation, points are awarded for each of these factors. An applicant with a score of 67 or more is eligible to apply under this category.

CEC - Canadian Experience Class

Temporary Foreign Workers with at least two years of full-time skilled work experience in Canada and International Graduates who graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institution with at least one year of full-time skilled work experience in Canada may be eligible to apply for Permanent Residence.

Family Class

One of the main objectives of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) is to promote family reunification. Canadian citizens or Permanent Residents of Canada may be eligible to sponsor their spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, dependent child (including adopted child) or other eligible relative such as a parent or grandparent for Permanent Residence Status in Canada.